Competitions - Past and Present Winners and Runners Up

Newbury Camera  Club prides itself in giving club members (from novices to experts) the opportunity to show their work and to have their images judged by experienced judges from the SPF and the PAGB.  At the end of the season the winners and runners up are awarded with a club trophy or cup onto which their name is inscribed for posterity.

This section records all the winners and runners up of the various competitions held since the club started in 1945

Current active competitions are

The Jack Hole Trophy  (Group 1 Print & PDI)
Maryon Knill Trophy   (Group 2 Print & PDI)
Ted Richards Plate  (Projected Digital Image)
Dennis Trophy  (Creative Image of Artistic Merit PDI)Creative Image of Artistic Merit PDI)
Quarry Wood Cup (Close-up PDI of a single or group of flowers, leaves, or plants (including fungi)   
Tudor Cup  (set of 3 related Black & White Prints)
Joan Wakelin Trophy   (Documentary Panel of 5 images with a human interest)Documentary Panel of 5 images with a human interest)
Jim Irving Trophy  (Audio Visual)

Discontinued Competitions


 

The Jack Hole Trophy

This is our Group 1 print competition. The compeition accepts prints of a general subject nature and members may enter up to 3 prints per evening. The winner will be the member who gains the highest accumulated score from their ten highest scoring prints (giving a maximum of 100 points).

Whilst Group 1 is open to all, it includes the most experienced photographers and the standard is set to present the best images from the club. Consequently, judges are briefed to judge the images critically and it is expected that this level of criticism may not suit all. 

Therefore, it is recommended that new and relatively inexperienced club members enter the Group 2 competition

Listed below are all the winners and runners up who have held the trophy since its inception.

All tables should be read from Left to Right.  The latest winners appearing at the bottom of the table

 

JACK HOLE TROPHY 
(was President's Cup)

Group 1 Prints - 1st Place 

Year

Name

Year 

Name

1955

JH Hole

1956

EHA Gibbons

1957

JH Hole 

1958

JH Hole

1959

JH Hole 

1960

RH Blundy 

1961

RH Blundy

1962 

RH Blundy

1963

JH Hole

 1964

 JH Hole

1965/66

JH Hole 

1966/67

JH Hole

1967/68

D Bennett & HH Dennis 

1968/69

D Bennett

1969/70

HH Dennis, DR Dring &
JH Hole ARPS

1970/71 

DR Dring 

1971/72 

DR Dring 

1972/73

DR Dring 

1973/74 

RCH Summersby ARPS 

1974/75

RCH Summersby ARPS 

1975/76 

RCH Summersby ARPS

1976/77

RCH Summersby ARPS

1977/78

I Jebbett ARPS

1978/79

I Jebbett ARPS 

1979/80 

I Jebbett ARPS

1980/81 

I Jebbett ARPS

1981/82

D Hatfull ARPS

1982/83

I Jebbett ARPS 

1983/84

T Worobiec ARPS

1984/85

Tony Smiles ARPS

1985/86

Stuart Robertson LRPS 

1986/87

Melvyn Gigg FRPS

1987/88

Melvyn Gigg FRPS

1988/89

David Hatfull FRPS

1989/90

Tony Titcomb ARPS

1990/91

Tony Titcomb ARPS

1991/92

Betty De Wit FRPS

1992/93

Betty De Wit FRPS

1993/94

Richard Pike LRPS

1994/95

Betty De Wit FRPS

1995/96

Betty De Wit FRPS

1996/97

John Pascoe ARPS

1997/98

Phil McLean ARPS

1998/99

Gaston Alziary LRPS

1999/00

Gaston Alziary LRPS

2000/01

Gaston Alziary LRPS

2001/02

Gaston Alziary ARPS

2002/03

Doug Robertston

2003/04

Richard Pike LRPS

2004/05

Gaston Alziary ARPS

2005/06

Gaston Alziary ARPS

2006/07

Richard Pike LRPS

2007/08

Gaston Alziary ARPS

2008/09

Simon Wardle ARPS

2009/10

Anglea Hannington  &
Doug Robertson

2010/11

Peter Orr

2011/12

Doug Robertson 

2012/13

 

2013/14

  2014/15 Ray Hems
2015/16 Steven Parker    

 

Group 1 Prints - 2nd Place

Year

 Name                   

Year    

Name                    

1964

HH Dennis

1965

M Nicol (Miss)
DD Dennis 

1966

D Bennett

1967

HH Dennis

1968

HH Dennis

1969/70

J Irving

1970/71

HH Dennis ARPS

1971/72

HH Dennis ARPS

1972/73

RCH Summersby 

1973/74

DR Dring

1974/75

P Penters  

1975/76

JH Hole ARPS 

1976/77

R Froud 

1977/78 

RCH Summersby ARPS

1978/79 

P Starling 

1979/80 

D Hatfull ARPS 

1980/81

D Hatfull ARPS
RCH Summersby ARPS 

1981/82

P Sutton LRPS 

1982/83

HS Anger 

1983/84 

HS Anger

1984/85 

S Robertson 

1985/86 

Tony Titcomb ARPS 

1986/87  

Pete Sutton ARPS 

1987/88 

Tony Titcomb ARPS

1988/89 

Tony Titcomb ARPS 

1989/90

Pete Sutton ARPS 

1990/91

Ted Richards ARPS 

1991/92

Tony Titcomb ARPS

1992/93

Gerry De Wit  

1993/94

Tony Titcomb ARPS

1994/95

Gaston Alziary LRPS

1995/96

Tony Titcomb ARPS 

1996/97

Phil McLean ARPS

1997/98 

Gaston Alziary LRPS 

1998/99

Richard Pike LRPS 

1999/00  

Phil McLean ARPS 

2000/01 

Ted Richards ARPS

2001/02 

Ted Richards ARPS 

2002/03 

Brian Oxley 

2003/04  

Doug Robertson 

2004/05 

Noel Cullum

2005/06  

Tony Titcomb ARPS 

2006/07 

Roger Ryton LRPS

2007/08 

Richard Pike LRPS
Doug Robertson 

2008/09 

Gaston Alziary ARPS
Rob Oliver

2009/10 
  

Hermon Dowlilng
Richard Pike LRPS

2010/11

 Angela Hannington

2011/12

Peter Orr

2012/13

 

2013/14

 

2014/15

Mick Snaith 2015/16 Ray Hems

 

Back to Top


Maryon Knill Trophy

This is the Group 2 print competition and accepts prints of a general subject nature, and members may enter up to 3 prints per evening. The winner will be the member who gains the highest accumulated score from their ten highest scoring prints (giving a maximum of 100 points).

Group 2 is intended for members to gain experience of club competitions, whether they are beginners or more experienced. Judges are briefed to provide constructive criticism and encouragement. Consequently, the format of group 2 is more friendly and open to experiment than Group 1.

It is recommended that all new members to the club who have not experienced club competitions enter Group 2 for at least their first couple of seasons.

The winner of group 2 must move into group 1 the following season

 

Maryon Knill Trophy – Winners

MARYON KNILL TROPHY

Group 2 Prints - 1st Place

Year

Name

Year

Name

1990/91

Don Davis LRPS

1991/92

Richard Pike LRPS 

1992/93

David Spriggs

1993/94

Gaston Alziary LRPS
Andy Harris

1994/95

John Pascoe ARPS

1995/96

Victor Cook

1996/97

Andy Harris

1997/98

Eric Thompson
Joyce Tarrant

1998/99

Brian Oxley 

1999/00

Rosemary Townsend LRPS 

2000/01

Rayonor Rudland LRPS

2001/02

Doug Robertson

2002/03

John Horne

2003/04

Rita Robertson

2004/05

Barry Hopperton

2005/06

Roger Ryton LRPS

2006/07

Simon Wardle LRPS
David White

2007/08

Robert Oliver

2008/09

Angela Hannington

2009/10

Russ Camplin

2010/11

Bryan Ray

2011/12

Glyn Moyse

2012/13

Malcolm McGregor

2013/14  

2014/15

Steven Parker

2015/16 Andrew Buchanan

 

Club Cup - Runners Up

CLUB CUP
(* overlap of years and competition on cup)

Group 2 Prints

Year

Name

Year

Name              

1955

EHA Gibbons

1956 

J Wiltshire 

1957

MS Nichol (Miss)

1958 

WT Brown

1959

DA Green

1960

R Sunderland

1961

GM Hunt

1962

DE Canning

1963

CG May

1964

E Dennis (Mrs)

1965

WA Wilson

   

 

Group 1 Prints - 2nd Place *

Year

Name                

Year

Name                      

1966

Miss Nicol *
HH Dennis *

1966/67

D Bennett *

1967/68

A J Martin *

   

 

Group 2 B&W Prints 2nd Place

Year    

Name                    

Year     

Name                           

1966/67 

J Gresswell *

1967/68

DR Dring * 

1968/69

F Jupp 

1969/70

J Grewwsell 

1970/71

L Palmer

1971/72 

R Froud 

1972/73

C Kendall

1973/74

D Wheeler

1974/75

A Horn

1975/76 

L Woods

1976/77

HS Anger 

   

 

Prints - Open

Year

Name

Year

Name                      

1977/78

R Wood

1978/79 

RCH Summersby FRPS 

1979/80

BH Most FRPS

1980/81

I Jebbett ARPS

1981/82

P Sutton LRPS

1982/83

Tony Smiles 

1983/84

P Spencer

1984/85

Tony Smiles

1985/86

Martin Newbery

1986/87

Melvin Gigg

1987/88

Pete Sutton ARPS

1988/89

Melvin Gigg

1989/90

RCH Summersby FRPS

   

 

Group 2 Prints - 2nd Place

Year   

Name                   

Year     

Name                        

1991/92

Terry Jackman LRPS
Pam Pinto LRPS

1992/93

Gordon McAllister LRPS
June Morrissay

1993/94

Samantha Hitchcock

1994/95

Paul Cropper

1995/96

T Gelleburn

1996/97

Noel Cullum

1997/98

Pam Stratford

1998/99

Mel Ashton

1999/00

Sarah Reeves

2000/01

John Landells

2001/02

Annie Martin

2002/03

Stephanie Parker

2003/04

Ray Steljes

2004/05

Ray Steljes

2005/06

Brian Ray

2006/07

Ray Steljes

2007/08

Paul Sievers ARPS

2008/09

Hermon Dowling

2009/10

Brian Ray

2010/11

Jon Cruise

2011/12

Pam Cruise

2012/13    

Maria Dobson     

2014/15

Chris Buckland & Shelley Craven

2015/16 

Jenny Bailey   

 

Back to Top


Ted Richards Plate

The Project Digital Image competition has now been split into Group 1 and Group 2

The Projected Digital Image competition has a specified theme for each of the five evenings and members may enter up to 2 images each round. The winner will be the member who gains the highest accumulated score from all their ten images.

 

Ted Richards Plate - Winners

Year

Name

Year

Name

2006/07

Ray Hems LRPS

2007/08

Simon Wardle LRPS

2008/09

Noel Cullum

2009/10

Doug Robertson

2010/11

Noel Cullum

2012/12

Doug Robertston

2012/13

Doug Robertson

   

 

Second Club Cup - Runners Up

Year    

Name

Year     

Name                  

2006/07

Roger Ryton LRPS

2007/08

Noel Cullum
Angela Hannington

2008/09

Colin Dunn
Angela Hannington

2009/10

Ray Hemms

2010/11

Bob Ferryman

2011/12

Richard Pike

2012/13

Noel Cullum
Malcolm McGregor

   

 

Group 1 Projected Digital Image (PDI) - 1st Place

(2014/15 The PDI Competition was split into Group 1 & Group 2)

Year

Name               

Year  

Name               

2014/15

Noel Cullum

2015/16  Richard Pike 

 

Group 1 Projected Digital Image (PDI) - 2nd Place

Year                 

 Name                                                    

Year                  

Name                                                    

2014/15                   

Doug Robertson

2015/16 

Dave Buckland   

 

Group 2 Projected Digital Image (PDI) - 1st Place

(2014/15 The PDI Competition was split into Group 1 & Group 2)

Year

Name               

Year  

Name               

2014/15

Steven Parker

2015/16  Andrew Buchanan 

Group 2 Projected Digital Image (PDI) - 2nd Place

Year                 

 Name                                                    

Year                  

Name                                                    

2014/15                   

Alan Teece & Ian Jack  

2015/16 

Rob Carpenter    

 

Back to Top


Dennis Trophy

This trophy is awarded for the best CREATIVE IMAGE OF ARTISTIC MERIT for Projected Digital Images

 

DENNIS TROPHY

Creative Slide/Projected Digital Image of Artistic Merit
(Trophy in existance before 2000 - no data)

 

Year

Name

Year

Name

Creative Slides

2000/091

Jim Irving

2001/02

Noel Cullum

2002/03

Jean Cook

2003/04

Noel Cullum

2004/05

Paul Sefcick

2005/06

Noel Cullum

2006/07

Roger Ryton LRPS

   

Projected Digital Images

2007/08

Doug Robertson

2008/09

Doug Robertson

2009/10

Noel Cullum

2010/11

Angela Hannington

2011/12

Noel Cullum

2012/13

 

2013/14

 Pam Cruise

2015/16

Mick Snaith 

 

 Back to Top

 


Quarry Wood Cup

This cup is for the best colour Projected Digital Image of a CLOSE-UP, detailed study showing the colour, form and texture of a single or group of flowers, leaves, or plants (including fungi) with minimal tidying but allowing for adjustments to levels, curves and cropping

 

QUARRY WOOD - Winners

Year

Name

Year

Name

 1964 – 2006 Colour Slide of Flower, Plant or Leaf

1964/65

JH Hole ARPS

1965/66

J Wiltshire

1966/67

E Dennis (Mrs)

1967/68

RCW Ellison

1968/1969

D R Dring

1969/70

D R Dring

1970/71

RF Coleman
D R Dring

1971/72

JJ Dennis ARPS FRSA

1972/3

BH Most

1973/74

RF Coleman

1974/75

JH Hole ARPS

1975/76

K Griffen
JH Hole ARPS

1967/67

M Poole (Mrs) ARPS

1977/78

C Walter LRPS

1978/79

J Irving

1979/80

PW Sutton

1980/81

W Grundy

1981/82

JH Hole ARPS

1982/83

C Goddard (Mrs) LTPS

1983/84

HH Dennis ARPS, FRSA

1984/85

C Walter LRPS

1985/86

JH Hole ARPS

1986/87

D R Dring
Alan Coates

1987/88

BH Most FRPS
Tony Spooner

1988/89

Bob Goodey LRPS

1989/90

Mavis Ferguson ARPS

1990/91

HH Dennis ARPS, FRSA

1991/92

JH Hole ARPS APAGB

1992/93

Dennis Clapp

1993/94

Bob Goodey LRPS

1994/95

Brian Ray

1995/96

Brian Ray

1996/97

Phil McLean

1997/98

Brian Ray

1998/99

Bob Talbot

1999/00

Brian Ray

2000/01

Jim Irving

2001/02

Richard Pike LRPS

2002/03

Jeanne Walter

2003/04

Tony Titcomb ARPS

2004/05

Paul Sievers

2005/06

Alan Coates

 Digitally Projected Images 

2008/09

Angela Hannington

2009/10

Peter Orr

2010/11

Angela Hannington

2011/12

Hermon Dowling

2012/13

Peter Orr

2013/14

Gerald Walker

2014/15

Shelley Craven

2015/16  Richard Pike 

 

Back to Top


Tudor Cup

This cup is for the best SET OF THREE RELATED BLACK AND WHITE PRINTS and the prints will be shown as a panel.

 

TUDOR CUP - Winners
Set of 3 Related Black & White Prints

Year

Name

Year

Name

1980/81

I Jebbett ARPS

1981/82

RCH Summersby FRPS

1982/83

PW Sutton ARPS

1983/84

T Worobiec ARPS

1984/85

David Hatfull FRPS

1985/86

David Hatfull FRPS

1986/87

Tony Titcomb ARPS

1987/88

Joan Wakelin FRPS

1988/89

Tony Titcomb ARPS

1989/90

Richard Pike LRPS

1990/91

Tied Richards ARPS

1991/92

Tony Titcomb ARPS

1992/93

Richard Pike LRPS

1993/94

Ted Richards ARPS

1994/95

John Pascoe ARPS

1995/96

Tony Titcomb ARPS

1997/97

John Pascoe ARPS

1997/98

Richard Pike LRPS

1998/99

Richard Pike LRPS

1999/00

Rosemary Townsend LRPS

2001/01

Ted Richards ARPS

2001/02

Gaston Alziary ARPS

2002/03

Doug Robertson

2003/04

Noel Cullum

2004/05

Richard Pike LRPS

2005/06

Richard Pike LRPS

2006/07

Doug Robertson

2007/08

Richard Pike LRPS

2008/09

Bryan Drew LRPS

2009/10

Gaston Alziary ARPS

2010/11

Richard Pike LRPS

2011/12

Doug Robertson

2012/13

Richard Pike LRPS

2013/14

Dave Buckland

2014/15

Dave Buckland

2015/16

Noel Cullum 

 

Back to Top


Joan Wakelin Trophy

This cup is awarded for the best DOCUMENTARY PANEL with a human interest. Members may enter more than one panel, but each panel must comprise of a set of 5 images and contain a human element in all the images – the sort of pictures that would illustrate an article in a Sunday colour supplement.

The lead picture must be able to show the Judge what the subject is about and all 5 images as a whole should “tell a story”.

 

JOAN WAKELIN TROPHY - Winners
|Documentary Panel of 5 Images with a Human Element

Year

Name

Year

Name

1991/92

Ted Richards ARPS

1992/93

Bob Goodey LRPS

1993/94

Mike Dunsbee

1994/95

Jim Irving

1995/96

Dennis Clapp

1996/97 

John Pascoe ARPS

1997/98

Gaston Alziary LRPS

1998/99

No Competition

1999/00

Jim Irving

2000/01

Doug Robertson

2001/02

No Competition

2002/03

No Competition

2003/04

No Competition 

2004/05

Doug Robertson (prints)
Ray Hems (slides)

2005/06

No Competition

2006/07

Doug Robertson

2007/08

No Competition

2008/09

Steve Chapman

2009/10

Simon Wardle LRPS

2010/11

Steve Chapman

2011/12 

Pam Cruise

2012/13   

2013/14

  2014/15 Pam Cruise
2015/16 Susan Essex    

 

Back to Top


Jim Irving Trophy

Our Audio Visual Competition. The audio visual sequence should comprise a sequence of images that are the Member’s own work, in combination with a backing soundtrack. The sequence should be limited to a maximum of 5 minutes.

The sequence may be titled and may include captions and text based content. However, the sequence should not include the Author’s name.

The backing soundtrack may include content that is not the Member’s own work. However, should the soundtrack contain copyright material then it is the Member’s responsibility to ensure that appropriate permission has been obtained to all the material to be presented in public

 

Jim Irving Trophy - Winner

Year

Name

Year

Name

2009/10

Gerald Walker

 2010/11

 Bryan Drew

2011/12

??

 2012/13  No Competition

2013/14

No Competition   2014/15  No Competition
2015/16 No Competition    

 

Back to Top


Discontinued Competitions - Cup/Trophy Winners

This section shows all the winners and runners up for competitions which have now been discontinued.

 

GODDARD TROPHY
(Competition Ceased 2008)

Group 1 Slide - 1st Place

Year

Name

Year

Name

1963/64

J Wiltshire

1964/65

J Wiltshire

1965/66

R J Goddard (Mrs)

1966/67

J Wiltshire

1967/68

M Poole (Mrs)

1968/69 

DR Dring

1969/70

DR Dring

1970/71

E Dennis (Mrs)

1971/72

MC Ferguson (Mrs)

1972/73

BH Most

1973/74

CL Walter

1974/75

BH Most ARPS

1975/76

PF Chapman

1976/77

RCH Summersby ARPS

1977/78

BH Most ARPS

1978/79

M Ferbuson (Mrs)
R Froud ARPS

1979/80

CL Walter LRPS

1980/81

PF Chapman

1981/82

PF Chapman

1982/83

BH Most FRPS

1983/84

BH Most FRPS

1984/85 

RCH Summersby FRPS

1985/86

David Hatfull (FRPS)
RCH Summersby (FRPS)

1986/87

 RCH Summersby FRPS

1987/88

Mike Shanahan

1988/89

Mavis Ferguson ARPS

1989/90

Paul Sefcick

1990/91

Rob Pavey

1991/92

Rob Pavey
Gareth Marton

1992/93

Desmond Dring

1993/94

Noel Cullum

1994/95

Mavis Ferguson ARPS

1995/96

Betty De Wit FRPS

1996/97 

Phil McLean

1997/98

Phil McLean

1998/99

Phil McLean 

1999/00

Peter Dunn

2000/01

Peter Dunn

2001/02

Ray Hems LRPS

2002/03 

Ray Hems LRPS

2003/04

Ray Hems LRPS

2004/05

Brian Ray

2005/06

Ray Hems LRPS

   

 

Open Slides - 1st Place

Year

Name

Year

Name

2006/07

Ray Hems LRPS

2007/08

Paul Sievers LRPS

 

Back to Top